29th Annual Association of Boxing Commissions Conference Agenda

2017

July 22-July 26: Mohegan Sun Casino, CT

Download as PDF – Revised 5.30.17

Saturday, July 22, 2017
Start Time: End Time: Session Location:
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Officials & Attendees Registration
8:30 AM 5:00 PM Boxing Official Judge Training -Steve Weisfeld Salon A2
8:30 AM 5:00 PM MMA Official Referee Training -Kevin McDonald Salon A3
Sunday, July 23, 2017
Start Time: End Time: Session Location:
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Officials Registration
8:30 AM 5:00 PM Boxing Official Referee Training -Jay Nady Salon A2
8:30 AM 5:00 PM MMA Official Judge Training -‘Big’ John McCarthy Salon A3
3:00pm 6:00PM Golf Opportunity (green fees @ $55.00!)
10:00 AM 4:00 PM Inspector Training Shinnecock/Nipmuc
6:30 PM 8:00 PM Personality Improvement Session-TICKET Poolside
Monday, July 24, 2017
8:15 AM 5:00 PM ABC/COMMAND Certification Training by Big John McCarthy Narragansett
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Registration
8:30AM Coffee & Breakfast treat – Provided by Chickasaw Tribe Salon A3
8:30 AM 8:45 AM Welcome Remarks by President Michael Mazzulli
8:45 AM 9:00 AM Introduction of Members
9:00 AM 9:15 AM Welcome by the Mohegan Tribe
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Welcome by Mohegan Tribe Drummers
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Presentation of 2016 Minutes & Current Financials-Walsh, Robertson
9:45 AM 10:15 AM Presentation of Charitable Fund -Gustafson, Weisfeld, Mazzulli
10:15 AM 10:30 AM 15 Minute Break
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Medical Presentation -Dr. Michael Schwartz
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Tribal Overview for year – Haskell Alexander
11:30AM 1:00PM Making the Most of BoxRec & a Free Lunch! Dr. Marina Sheppard Cabaret Room
1:00 PM 1:30 PM Ringside Physicians & Commissions & Expectations, Lovelace Salon A3
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Addition of International Commissions to Body/(Vote Reid)
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Committee Reports and Recommendations
Rules Comm. Reports/Votes
Finance Committee Report/Vote
Medical Committee Report /Vote
Legislative Committee Update -Update
3:00 PM 3:15 PM Break
3:15 PM 3:30 PM Regional Director Updates -Gentile, Mazzulli, Mason, Wilson, Burkhalter
3:30PM 3:40 PM Previous Sanction Issues /Vote
3:40 PM 3:50 PM Housekeeping/Previous Issues/Vote
3:50 PM 4:00 PM Questions/Suggestions from Commissions
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Updated Comm. Orientation & Regulation-Mark Langlais
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Indian Affairs Committee-Haskell Alexander
7:00 PM 10:00 PM Fights LIVE (boxing & MMA)- attendees admitted free as VIP’s ! Convention Center
Tuesday, July 25, 2017
Start Time: End Time: Session Location:
8:30AM Coffee Break & Breakfast Roll – provided by Mohegan Department of Athletics A3
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Inspector Guidelines/Forms- Comparision: larger commissions/smaller commissions-Blackstock, Dunn
9:00 AM 9:30 AM International Boxing Issues- WBC, Sulaiman
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Competing Organizations-Greg Sirb
10:00 AM 10:15 AM Break
10:15 AM 10:45 AM Vendor Introductions
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Introduction of Candidates for Office
11:00 AM 11:45 AM Ballot Vote for Officers
11:45 AM 1:00 PM Lunch Break-on your own
1:00 PM 1:15 AM Standardizing MMA Trainers’ & Pro Boxing Training Program-Hinds, Nady
1:15 PM 1:45 PM How the Legalization of Marijuana is Affecting Combative Sports
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Charitable Foundation First Recipients
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Status of Recent Lawsuits & their Impact-Pat English
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Voting Review Issues for Wednesday
3:00 PM 3:15 PM Break
3:15 PM 4:30 PM Fight of the Century (Ward vs. Gotti) The Judges Who Scored It & and Special Guest (Lombardi, Weisfeld, Flaherty)
5:00 PM 8:00 PM New England-Style Picnic, on property (weather permitting) Fort Shantok
Wednesday, July 26, 2017
Start Time: End Time: Session Location:
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Professional Boxing Record Keeper Update & Adjustments, Marina Sheppard, Ani Miramontes Salon A3
9:00AM 9:15AM MMA Data Base, Jenness, Palmquist, Palmquist
9:15 AM 9:45 AM The Fight Game & CTE -Dr. Tony Alessi
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Pitfalls of Fighter Management & suggested contractual requirements, Juanito Ibbara, Randy Couture
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Boxing & New MMA Severity Index, Foster
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Member Voting on Remaining Issues
11:00 AM 11:15AM Bylaw Update Vote
11:15 AM 1:00 PM Lunch- on your own
1:00 PM 1:30 PM AIBA/WSB/USA Boxing & Challenges
1:30 PM 2:00 PM How Commissions Make a Difference, Showalter, Kiser
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Plans for 2019 Officers & Transfer of Information, Walsh
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Site Selection for 2018 Presentation, Robertson
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Reception-TICKETS Salon A
7:00 PM 10:00 PM Annual Banquet-TICKET
Keynote Speaker: Kathy Duva
https://aws.passkey.com/go/ABOXC17
*Agenda will be updated as presentations are confirmed

Leave a Reply