Download PDF (revised 3/8/22).

Register Online

Saturday, July 23rd

Start TimeEnd TimeSessionLocation
8:00AM8:30AMRegistration for Officials Classes
8:30AM1:00PMRegistration for General Session for Commission Members
8:30AM3:00PMBoxing Judge Class & Test
8:30 AM4:00PMMMA Referee Class & Test

Sunday, July 24th

Start TimeEnd TimeSessionLocation
8:00AM8:30AMRegistration for Officials Classes
8:30AM1:00PMRegistration for General Session for Commission Members
8:30AM3:00PMBoxing Referee Course & Test
8:30AM3:00PMMMA Judge Course & Test
3:15PM7:00PMWecome Picnic Cookout- Niagara State ParkBehind Seneca
*also cornhole tournament for Retired Fighter Fund

Monday, July 25th

Start TimeEnd TimeSessionLocation
8:00AM8:30AMRegistration for General Session for Commission Members
8:30AM8:45AMOpening Remarks -ABC President Mike MazzulliEvent Center A/B
8:45AM8:55AMSelf-Introduction of Attendees & Affiliation/Voting Forms
8:55AM9:00AMApproval of 2021 Minutes – Matt Schowalter
9:00AM9:15AMFinancial Report – Alyson Tuley
9:15AM9:35AMMMA Rules Committee Update
9:35AM9:55AMBoxing Rules Committee Update
9:55AM10:15AMCompliance Committee Update
10:15AM10:30AMProfessional Glove Damage Update-RA
10:30AM10:45AMBreak
10:45AM11:35AMInspector Training Committee Update
11:35AM1:00PMLunch on Your Own
1:00PM1:30PMCombat Registry – Kirik Jenness & Chris Palmquist
1:30PM2:00PMBoxRec Update – Dr. Marina Sheppard
2:00PM2:30PMVendor Gift Recognition
2:30PM2:45PMBreak
2:45PM3:45PMFamed Color Announcer Guest Speaker
3:45PM4:00PMTribal Commissions & Issues – Haskell Alexander
3:45PM4:00PMNew Commission Orientation – Scott Bowler

Tuesday July 26th

Start TimeEnd TimeSessionLocation
8:45AM9:00AM2023 Conference Presentation & Options – Lydia RobertsonEvent Center A/B
9:00AM12:00PMMedical Symposium
Rapid Weight Loss & Medical Damage – Dr. Chris Kirk
Concussion Testing-Chris Newton
Break-15 minutes
Mechanism of the KO-Dr. Micahel Schwartz
Transgender Athletes in Combat Sports – Dr. Netin Sethi
12:00PM1:05PMLunch on your own
1:05PM1:35PMGlove Presentation/Watch List – Greg Sirb
1:35M1:50PMSuspended Fighters Outside of the U.S. – Greg Sirb & Scott Bowler
1:50PM2:20PMWBC Presentation – Mauricio Sulaiman
2:20PM2:35PMBreak
2:35PM3:05PMAppeals Committee Update – Brian Dunn & Scott Bowler
3:05PM3:15PMRetired Fighter Fund Update – John English
3:15PM4:30PMMMA Royalty Guest Speaker
6:00PM7:00PMWelcome Reception/Bring Tickets
(Business Dress)Annual Banquet – Circle of Honor Awards
ABC Founder Tributes:
Marc Ratner, Don Hazleton, Duane Ford, Chuck Minker,
Duke Durden, Jake Hall, Greg Sirb
Honorees
John McCarthy, Pat English, Jeff Blatnick

Wednesday, July 27th

Start TimeEnd TimeSessionLocation
9:00AMBylaws Change/Member Addition Vote – MazzulliEvent Center A/B
9:30AMCombat Sports Pugilism – Pat English
10:00AMBareKnuckle Committee Report/Update – Brian Dunn
10:30AMWBO Presentation – John Duggan
10:55AMA Fighter Talks Honestly followed by Q & A
11:30AMDetails on Officals’ Training – Novice & Advanced Levels
12:00 PMABC Suspension Policy
1:00PMAnnouncement of Finance Committee
1:30PMSocial Media, Commissioner Conduct & Code of Ethics
Adjournment
* Agenda subject to updates